Contact Us |  Français
23rd Congress and General Assembly of the International Union of Crystallography - 5 to 12 August 2014 Montreal, Quebec, Canada Home Page
Logos of our sponsors

ICTAM 2016 Preliminary Program at a Glance

Please note that this program may be adjusted as various elements are finalized. Full names and descriptions are available on our Mini-Symposia and Thematic Sessions pages.

Sunday, August 21
7:30-17:00 Registration
Monday, August 22
7:30-18:30 Registration
8:30-10:00

Opening Ceremony
Opening Lecture: Richard W. Peltier

10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-12:20 MiniSymposia: MS 01-06, invited only
12:20-13:20 Lunch
13:20-15:20 Parallel Thematic Sessions & Contributed Mini-Symposia:
MS 01, 02, 04, 05, 06;
FM 02, 06, 12, 13, 14, 16;
SM 04, 05, 06, 07, 09, 10, 14;
FS 01, 03.
15:20-15:40 Coffee Break
15:40-17:40 Parallel Thematic Sessions & Contributed Mini-Symposia:
MS 01, 04, 05, 06;
FM 01, 02, 06, 12, 13, 14, 16;
SM 04, 05, 06, 07, 09, 10, 14;
FS 01, 03.
18:00 Welcome Reception, Opening of Exhibit Hall
Tuesday, August 23
7:30-18:30 Registration
8:30-17:30 Exhibit/Poster Hall Open
8:30-10:10 Sectional Lectures:
FM: Tim Colonius, Javier Jimenez, Alexander Smits
SM: Basile Audoly, Daining Fang, Peter Hunter
FS: Charbel Farhat, Haiyan Hu
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:30

Parallel Thematic Sessions & Contributed Mini-Symposia:
MS 04, 05, 06;
FM 01, 02, 06, 07, 12, 13, 14, 16;
SM 04, 05, 06, 07, 09, 10, 14;
FS 01, 03.

12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Short Talks with Poster
15:30-16:10 Poster Session & Coffee Break
16:10-18:10

Parallel Thematic Sessions & Contributed Mini-Symposia:
MS 04, 05;
FM 02, 03, 06, 07, 12, 14, 16;
SM 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 14, 15;
FS 02.

Wednesday, August 24
7:30-14:00 Registration
8:30-13:30 Exhibit/Poster Hall Open
8:30-9:30 Hill Lecture: Ray Ogden
9:30-10:30 Batchelor Lecture: Raymond Goldstein
10:30-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-12:50

Parallel Thematic Sessions & Contributed Mini-Symposia:
MS 04, 05;
FM 01, 02, 03, 06, 07, 08, 12, 14;
SM 03, 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 15;
FS 02, 09.

12:50-13:50 Lunch
14:00 TOURS
Thursday, August 25
7:30-18:30 Registration
8:30-17:30 Exhibit/Poster Hall Open
8:30-10:10

Sectional Lectures:
FM: Eberhard Bodenschatz, John Bush, Anette Hosoi
SM: Samuel Forest, Patrick Onck, John Rogers, Zhigang Suo
FS: George Haller

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:30

Parallel Thematic Sessions & Contributed Mini-Symposia:
MS 04;
FM 01, 02, 03, 04, 06, 07, 08, 14;
SM 01, 02, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 13, 15;
FS 08, 09.

12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Short Talks with Poster
15:00-15:40 Poster Session & Coffee Break
15:40-17:40

Parallel Thematic Sessions:
FM 04, 05, 09, 10, 11, 15;
SM 01, 02, 05, 08, 12, 13, 15, 16;
FS 05, 07, 08, 09.

18:30-21:30 BANQUET
Friday, August 26
7:30-13:50 Registration
8:30-13:50 Poster Hall Open
8:30-10:10

Parallel Thematic Sessions:
FM 04, 05, 07, 09, 10, 11, 15;
SM 01, 02, 05, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16;
FS 05, 06, 07, 08, 10.

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:10

Parallel Thematic Sessions & Contributed Mini-Symposia:
MS 04;
FM 04, 05, 07, 09, 10, 11, 15;
SM 01, 05, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16;
FS 05, 06, 07, 08, 10.

12:10-13:10 Lunch
13:10-14:50

Parallel Thematic Sessions & Contributed Mini-Symposia:
MS 04;
FM 04, 05, 07, 08, 09, 10, 15;
SM 01, 02, 05, 08, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16;
FS 04, 06, 08.

14:50-15:10 Coffee Break
15:10-16:30 Closing Ceremony
Closing Lecture: Norman A. Fleck